UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
Newsletter

Stay up to date with UserCue

Case studies, product updates, and findings from our research.

By subscribing, you agree to receive UserCue research notes and product updates. Unsubscribe anytime.

UserCue

Primary research for high-trust industries.

Expert-led. AI-native.

Research for
Private EquityHealthcare & Life Sciences
Insights
Case studies
Company
ContactLinkedInPrivacyTerms
© 2026 UserCue. All rights reserved.
Insights / Case studies / Private Equity

Illustrative case study · Private Equity

Most leavers go in year one, with templates half built.

A contract lifecycle platform’s value to a private equity investor rested on renewals, and on a price rise at each one. The investor needed to know whether that retention is built in. We spoke with 220 current customers, former customers and peer users, and the report was done in 14 days.

Illustrative scenario
Samplen = 220

Illustrative report

Contract Lifecycle Management Platform VoC

Is this platform’s retention built in, or is every renewal a risk?

Study architecture

01
Rate the experienceNPS and a six-criterion scorecard against Peers A to C
02
Date the exitsWhen former customers left, why and what they pay now
03
Test the priceA five-step price ladder for current customers

Scope

A platform can look loyal on average while losing most of its leavers before they ever get going.

Sample

220

Legal operations and contract managers who own or sign for the contract tool.

Research by UserCue
Study typeRetention study
ScenarioIllustrative
Contract platform VoC · Executive reportExecutive summary

Executive summary

Most customers who leave go in year one, before their clause library is built

The 90 current customers, 60 former customers and 70 peer users rate their tools or date their exits. The platform’s net promoter score is +18, against +4 for peer users’ own tools. Former customers left early: 70% inside their first year, over implementation and support, before their templates were built. The clause library is the main switching cost, and 62% would renew through a 7% rise.

+18NPS, n = 90
net promoter score among current customers
70%n = 60
of former customers left inside their first year
68%n = 90
of current customers say switching would be hard
62%n = 90
would renew through a 7% rise

Figures rounded. Base n = 220 current customers, former customers and peer users unless stated.

Top lines

1Customers rate the platform above its peers, except on implementationNet promoter score and six-criterion scorecard03
2Most customers who leave go in their first yearExit timing, reasons and what leavers pay now04
3Once the clause library is built, switching looks hardSwitching difficulty and what holds customers05
4Most customers accept a rise up to 7%; at 9%, most start shoppingFive-step price ladder and fair price06
5Sample, screener and quality controlWho we interviewed and how07
AAppendixQuestion flow and data tables09

Sample

220 current, former and peer users

Segments

90 current, 60 former, 70 peer

Method

AI-moderated interviews, peer scorecard

Markets

US legal and contract teams

Illustrative report. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional.

Illustrative report02
Illustrative reportExecutive summary

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

The engagement

Illustrative scenario
Delivered in
14

days, with the report, the data file and a live readout.

Interviews
220

Legal operations and contract managers on the platform and its peers.

Audiences
3

90 current customers, 60 former customers and 70 peer users.

Method
Price ladder

Exits dated from go-live, a peer scorecard and five price rises in turn.

The brief
Client

A private equity investor

Decision

Whether the platform’s retention can carry the value creation plan

Stage

Customer VoC, during diligence

How we ran it
Approach

AI-moderated interviews with a peer scorecard and a price ladder

Measured

Loyalty, exit timing and reasons, switching cost, price tolerance

Sample

Legal and contract teams at mid-size and large companies in the US

Headline figures

Churn timing70%

of former customers left inside their first year on the platform

Loyalty+18

net promoter score among current customers, against +4 for peer users’ own tools

Price62%

of current customers would renew without shopping around after a 7% rise

The question

Is this platform’s retention built in, or is every renewal a risk?

Current customers could say what holds them, former customers when and why they left, and users of Peers A to C how the platform compares. The deal team needed all three, from the people who own the contract tool, before backing a price increase at renewal.

1

How does the platform’s experience compare with Peers A to C?

2

What holds customers in, and why did former customers leave?

3

How big a price rise would current customers accept?

What we did

How the study ran, start to finish.

  1. 1Kickoff

    Built-in retention, or renewal risk.

    Is this platform’s retention built in, or is every renewal a risk? The kickoff turned it into three questions: how it compares with Peers A to C, what holds customers in and why former customers left, and how big a rise customers would accept.

  2. 2Design

    Three groups, exits dated from go-live.

    The screener admitted only the tool’s owner or signer: 90 customers, 60 former customers, 70 on Peers A to C. Customers and peer users scored NPS and six criteria; former customers gave the month they left after go-live, and customers met a five-step price ladder.

  3. 3Fielding

    Leavers pressed on what they pay now.

    Each voice or text conversation held quant and qual, ran a median 29 minutes and pressed every former customer on what their new tool costs. The researcher read all 253 and removed 33 for duplicate identities, contradictions or no hands-on use, leaving 220.

  4. 4Analysis

    Churn clusters in the first year.

    The researcher set each former customer’s exit against how long they had used the tool: churn clustered before their templates and clause library were built. 70% of former customers left inside their first year, and 47% of all exits traced to implementation and support.

  5. 5Readout

    First-year exits are 70% of churn.

    The researcher walked the operating partner and deal team through a 34-page report at a live readout: peer scorecard, first-year churn and the price ladder. Funding went to an onboarding team that builds each new customer’s clause library in its first quarter.

What we found

Four findings from the report.

Summary

Customers rate the platform above its peers, with a net promoter score of +18 against +4. Churn comes early: 70% of former customers left inside their first year, before their templates and clause library were built. 68% of current customers say switching would be hard, and 62% would renew through a 7% rise.

Contract platform VoC · Executive reportTop line 1
1

Top line 1 of 4

Customers rate the platform above its peers, except on implementation

1 Q4. How would you rate your contract tool on each of these six criteria? Five-point scale, n = 90 customers, n = 70 peer users.

2 Peer scores pool Peers A to C; single-peer results are in the appendix.

Current customers and peer users rated six criteria and gave their tool a net promoter score. Customers give the platform +18; peer users give their own tools +41. Rated good or excellent, the platform leads on contract search, 78% against 53%, and trails on implementation and support, 36% against 59%.

+18NPS, n = 90
net promoter score, platform customers
+4NPS, n = 70
net promoter score, peer users
78%n = 90
rate contract search good or excellent
36%n = 90
rate implementation and support good or excellent

Rated good or excellent, platform customers and peer users

Rated good or excellent, platform customers (n = 90)

50100Contract search78%Clause library and templates72%Approval workflows62%Reporting52%Integrations with other systems49%Implementation and support36%

Net promoter score, platform customers (n = 90)

Promoters, passives and detractors30%58%12%
PromoterPassiveDetractor

Rated good or excellent, peer users (n = 70)

Clause library and templates60%Implementation and support59%Contract search53%Integrations with other systems47%

Six criteria on a five-point scale; shares show the top two boxes. Net promoter score: share scoring nine or ten minus share scoring six or below.

Supporting evidence

  • Implementation and support is the one criterion where the platform trails all three peers. § 3.2
  • Reporting and integrations score near the middle for the platform and its peers. § 3.32
Illustrative report03
Contract platform VoC · Executive reportTop line 2
2

Top line 2 of 4

Most customers who leave go in their first year

1 Q7. How many months after go-live did your company stop using the platform? n = 60.

2 Q8. What was the main reason for leaving? Single select, n = 60.

Former customers dated their exit from go-live. 70% left inside their first year, before their templates and clause library were built1. Implementation and support drove 47% of exits and missing integrations 27%. 53% pay the same or more with their new vendor.

70%n = 60
left inside their first year
47%n = 60
left over implementation and support
27%n = 60
left over missing integrations
53%n = 60
pay the same or more with their new vendor

When former customers left, counted from go-live

Time from go-live to exit, former customers (n = 60)

50100Within six months43%Months seven to twelve27%Second year18%Later12%

Main reason for leaving (n = 60)

Single select47%27%18%
Implementation and supportMissing integrationsPriceOther

What former customers pay now (n = 60)

More than before18%About the same35%Less than before47%

Exit month self-reported against go-live. Main reason single select; shares are rounded.

Supporting evidence

  • Year-one leavers describe templates that were never finished. § 4.2
  • Exits after year two follow a merger or a new head of legal. § 4.32
Illustrative report04
Contract platform VoC · Executive reportTop line 3
3

Top line 3 of 4

Once the clause library is built, switching looks hard

1 Q6. What would make switching difficult for your team? Multi-select, asked of the 61 who say it would be hard.

2 Q5. How hard would it be to move to another contract tool? Five-point scale, n = 90.

Current customers weighed what a move would take. 68% say switching would be hard, and 79% of those name the templates and clause library they have built1. Approval workflows (52%) and contract history (44%) follow. Exit terms score lowest of those shown, at 18%.

68%n = 90
say switching would be hard
79%n = 61
name the templates and clause library they built
52%n = 61
name approval workflows
44%n = 61
name contract history and search

What would make switching hard

What would make switching hard, multi-select (n = 61)

50100Templates and clause library we built79%Approval workflows set up52%Contract history and search44%Retraining legal and sales staff33%Contract exit terms18%

How hard would switching be? (n = 90)

Switching difficulty68%19%13%
HardNeitherEasy

Clause library status, current customers (n = 90)

Fully built58%Partly built33%Not started9%

Barriers asked of the 61 who say switching would be hard; multi-select, shares do not sum to 100.

Supporting evidence

  • Customers with a fully built clause library give the platform its highest scores. § 5.2
  • Customers still building their library rate switching easier than the rest. § 5.32
Illustrative report05
Contract platform VoC · Executive reportTop line 4
4

Top line 4 of 4

Most customers accept a rise up to 7%; at 9%, most start shopping

1 Q9. If your annual fee rose by this amount at renewal, would you renew without reviewing other vendors? Five steps, n = 90.

2 The same ladder for peer users and their own vendor, n = 70.

Current customers met five price rises in turn. At a 7% rise, 62% would renew without shopping around1. At 9% that falls to 36%, and at 12% to 17%. 59% call today’s price fair for what the platform does.

62%n = 90
would renew after a 7% rise without shopping around
36%n = 90
would do the same after a 9% rise
79%n = 90
would renew after a 5% rise
59%n = 90
call today’s price fair

Would renew without shopping around, by size of rise

Would renew without shopping around (n = 90)

501003% rise86%5% rise79%7% rise62%9% rise36%12% rise17%

Today’s price for what the platform does (n = 90)

Fair price59%33%
FairToo highToo low

Peer users facing a rise from their own vendor (n = 70)

5% rise53%7% rise34%9% rise17%

Rises shown one at a time, lowest first, as a share of the customer’s current annual fee.

Supporting evidence

  • Customers who call switching hard accept each step more often than the rest. § 6.2
  • Peer users accept less at each step shown, 34% at a 7% rise. § 6.32
Illustrative report06
Top line 1 of 4 · page 03Illustrative report · top line 1 of 4 · swipeIllustrative report
1
Question 1 · The peers

Customers rate the platform above its peers, except on implementation.

Current customers give the platform a net promoter score of +18, and peer users give their own tools +4. The platform leads on contract search and trails on implementation and support, where 36% of its customers rate it good or excellent, against 59% of peer users.

+18platform customers
+4peer users, own tool
Net promoter score · n = 90 customers vs n = 70 peer users
2
Question 2 · Why they leave

Most customers who leave go in their first year.

70% of former customers left inside their first year, 43% within six months of go-live. Implementation and support drove 47% of all exits and missing integrations 27%. 53% pay the same or more with their new vendor.

Within six months of go-live43%
Months seven to twelve27%
In the second year18%
Later12%
Former customers, time from go-live to exit · n = 60
3
Question 2 · What holds them

Once the clause library is built, switching looks hard.

68% of current customers say switching would be hard, and 79% of those 61 name the templates and clause library they have built. Approval workflows and contract history follow.

Templates and clause library we built79%
Approval workflows set up52%
Contract history and search44%
Retraining legal and sales staff33%
Current customers who say switching would be hard · multi-select · n = 61
4
Question 3 · Price

Most renew through a 7% rise; at 9%, most shop around.

At a 7% rise, 62% of current customers would renew without shopping around. At 9% that falls to 36%, and at 12% to 17%. 59% call today’s price fair for what the platform does.

3% rise86%
5% rise79%
7% rise62%
9% rise36%
Would renew without shopping around, by size of rise · n = 90
“The first six months decide it. If the templates are still half built by then, people go back to email and the tool never recovers.”
Legal operations manager · Illustrative quote

Illustrative quotes

Three themes behind the numbers.

First year
“We signed in the spring and left before the next one. The implementation team changed twice, and our clause library was half done when we gave up.”
Contracts manager
Switching cost
“Four hundred templates live in that system now. Nobody in legal wants to rebuild them, whatever the renewal quote says.”
Legal operations director
Price
“The CFO signs off on a small bump without a meeting. Much past that and my own team ends up redlining our vendor’s renewal, which is the last thing legal has time for.”
General counsel

What the investor did

Three moves made with the report.

1The plan · from finding 2

Made the clause library part of onboarding.

A dedicated team builds each new customer’s templates and clause library in its first quarter, ahead of the year when 70% of leavers go.

2The price · from finding 4

Held the 7% rise for the second renewal.

The rise skips first renewals, where most leavers go, and starts at the second, with 62% of current customers ready to renew through 7%.

3The product · from finding 2

Funded the integrations that leavers missed.

Missing integrations drove 27% of exits, so the two connectors leavers named most now ship with every new implementation.

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

Bring us your next retention question.

A senior researcher designs and presents every study.

Talk to our team

More private equity studies

Market assessment

Fitness Studio Management Software

Owners and managers of boutique fitness studios
Win-loss study

Fleet Management Software VoC

Fleet operators who chose their fleet software
Pricing study

Industrial Gas Distribution Buyer Study

Buyers of industrial gases and cylinders