UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
Newsletter

Stay up to date with UserCue

Case studies, product updates, and findings from our research.

By subscribing, you agree to receive UserCue research notes and product updates. Unsubscribe anytime.

UserCue

Primary research for high-trust industries.

Expert-led. AI-native.

Research for
Private EquityHealthcare & Life Sciences
Insights
Case studies
Company
ContactLinkedInPrivacyTerms
© 2026 UserCue. All rights reserved.
Insights / Case studies / Healthcare & Life Sciences

Illustrative case study · Healthcare & Life Sciences

The centers that call patients back want the results in the room.

Two people shape an urgent care center’s test menu: the medical director and the lab or operations manager. A diagnostics company weighing urgent care for its in-clinic test panel needed both views before it built a sales team. After 160 interviews with directors and managers, the report was in hand in 12 days.

Illustrative scenario
Samplen = 160

Illustrative report

Urgent Care Point-of-Care Panel Market Entry

What do urgent care centers send out today, which panel benefits matter, and which centers would adopt first?

Study architecture

01
Map the ordersWhat centers test in-house and what goes to an outside lab
02
Rate the benefitsSix panel benefits, from fewer callbacks to lower send-out costs
03
Gauge adoptionLikelihood of adopting, by role and by callback load

Scope

Interest in faster results is broad. Centers whose staff call back one tested patient in ten or more are the most likely to adopt.

Sample

160

Directors and lab or operations managers at urgent care centers that send tests out.

Research by UserCue
Study typeAdoption study
ScenarioIllustrative
Urgent care panel entry · Executive reportExecutive summary

Executive summary

Urgent care sends most tests out, and the centers making the most callbacks would move first

The 160 medical directors and lab or operations managers describe centers that send 67% of their tests to an outside lab and then call patients back with the results. Fewer callbacks is the benefit they rate highest. Callback load predicts adoption: 65% of high-callback centers would likely adopt an in-clinic panel, against 27% of the rest.

67%n = 160
of ordered tests go to an outside lab
81%n = 160
rate fewer results callbacks very important
65%n = 72
of high-callback centers would likely adopt
44%n = 160
of all centers would likely adopt

Figures rounded. Base n = 160 centers, one respondent per center, unless stated.

Top lines

1Most tests leave the building, and callbacks followSend-outs, callbacks and who makes them03
2Fewer callbacks tops the list of panel benefitsSix benefits rated, by role04
3High-callback centers are the likeliest to adoptAdoption likelihood by callback load05
4Managers lean in more than directors, and most centers need both to signAdoption by role and who signs off06
5Sample, screener and quality controlWho we interviewed and how07
AAppendixQuestion flow and data tables09

Sample

160 directors and managers

Segments

90 directors, 70 managers

Method

AI-moderated interviews, ordering counts

Setting

Urgent care centers

Illustrative report. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional.

Illustrative report02
Illustrative reportExecutive summary

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

The engagement

Illustrative scenario
Delivered in
12

days, with the report, the data file and a live readout.

Interviews
160

Medical directors and lab or operations managers at urgent care centers.

Audiences
2

90 medical directors and 70 lab and operations managers.

Method
Concept test

Six panel benefits rated, then adoption likelihood by callback load and role.

The brief
Client

A diagnostics company with an in-clinic test panel

Decision

Whether to enter urgent care, and with which centers first

Stage

Market entry assessment, before a launch

How we ran it
Approach

AI-moderated interviews with ordering counts and benefit ratings

Measured

Send-outs, callbacks, benefit ratings, adoption likelihood

Sample

Urgent care centers that send tests to an outside lab

Headline figures

Send-outs67%

of the tests urgent care centers order go to an outside lab, on average

Top benefit81%

rate fewer results callbacks very important, the highest of six benefits

Adoption65%

of high-callback centers would likely adopt the panel, against 27% of the rest

The question

Is urgent care worth entering with one in-clinic panel?

The company’s panel runs several common tests from one sample while the patient waits. Urgent care looked like a natural fit, but the team needed evidence from the two people who shape a center’s test menu, the medical director and the lab or operations manager, before committing a sales team.

1

What do centers order today, and how much goes to an outside lab?

2

Which benefits of one in-clinic panel matter most?

3

How likely are centers to adopt it, and which ones first?

What we did

How the study ran, start to finish.

  1. 1Kickoff

    The market team names the decision.

    Is urgent care worth entering with one in-clinic panel, and which centers would take it first? The kickoff turned it into three questions: what centers order and send out today, which panel benefits matter most, and how likely each center is to adopt.

  2. 2Design

    Two roles, callback load first.

    The screener admitted 90 medical directors who set the test menu and 70 lab or operations managers who run testing, at centers sending tests out. Each estimated how many tested patients leave before results return, then rated six panel benefits and their likelihood of adopting.

  3. 3Fielding

    The staff time behind each callback.

    Directors and managers took part by voice or text, scoring and explaining at a 33-minute median; follow-ups probed the staff time each callback takes. The researcher read all 183 and removed 23 who worked in emergency departments or gave rushed or duplicate responses, leaving 160.

  4. 4Analysis

    Callback load predicts adoption.

    The researcher mapped adoption likelihood against callback load, role and center size. Callback load split it most: where staff call back one tested patient in ten or more, 65% would likely adopt, against 27% of the rest.

  5. 5Readout

    Centers that call back go first.

    The researcher went through all 34 pages with the market team live, from ordering patterns and benefit ratings to adoption by role and callback load, then handed over the full data file. The company entered urgent care, with high-callback centers first on the target list.

What we found

Four findings from the report.

Summary

Urgent care centers send 67% of their tests to an outside lab, and the cost shows up as callbacks: staff calling patients who left before results returned. Fewer callbacks is the top-rated benefit of an in-clinic panel. High-callback centers lead adoption: 65% would likely adopt the panel, against 27% of the rest.

Urgent care panel entry · Executive reportTop line 1
1

Top line 1 of 4

Most tests leave the building, and callbacks follow

1 Q3. Of the tests your center orders, roughly what share goes to an outside lab? Numeric, n = 160.

2 Q4. Out of every ten patients you test, how many need a callback with results? Numeric, n = 160.

Centers estimated where each test they order runs. On average, 67% of ordered tests go to an outside lab1, and results often return after the patient has gone home. 45% of centers call back one tested patient in ten or more, and nursing staff make 55% of those calls. Managers put a typical callback at about a quarter hour of staff time, longer when the patient is hard to reach.

67%n = 160
of ordered tests go to an outside lab
45%n = 160
call back one tested patient in ten or more
55%of callbacks
made by nursing staff
72of 160
centers in the high-callback group

Where urgent care tests run, and who calls patients back

Average share of ordered tests sent to an outside lab

50100All centersn = 16067%Single-site centersn = 7177%Multi-site groupsn = 8959%

Results callbacks per ten tested patients (n = 160)

Callback load45%55%
One or moreFewer than one

Who makes the callback

Nursing staff55%Physicians or providers23%Front desk22%

Send-out share is each center’s own estimate across the tests it orders, averaged across centers. Callback load counts patients who left before results returned and needed a call.

Supporting evidence

  • Single-site centers send out more, 77% of tests, than multi-site groups at 59%. § 3.2
  • Nursing staff make 55% of callbacks, providers 23% and front desk staff 22%. § 3.32
Illustrative report03
Urgent care panel entry · Executive reportTop line 2
2

Top line 2 of 4

Fewer callbacks tops the list of panel benefits

1 Q5. How important would each of these benefits be to your center? Five-point scale, n = 160.

Respondents rated six benefits of one in-clinic panel. 81% rate fewer results callbacks very important, ahead of results during the visit at 77%1. Lower send-out costs follow at 54%. Directors rank results during the visit first; managers rank fewer callbacks first and move lower send-out costs up to second. A smaller footprint rates lowest, at 9%.

81%n = 160
rate fewer results callbacks very important
77%n = 160
rate results during the visit very important
54%n = 160
rate lower send-out costs very important
6benefits
rated, each on a five-point scale

Panel benefits rated very important

Very important, top box (n = 160)

50100Fewer results callbacks81%Results during the visit77%Lower send-out costs54%One sample for several tests44%Simpler ordering33%Smaller footprint9%

Top three, medical directors (n = 90)

  1. 1Results during the visit
  2. 2Fewer results callbacks
  3. 3Lower send-out costs

Top three, lab and operations managers (n = 70)

  1. 1Fewer results callbacks
  2. 2Lower send-out costs
  3. 3Results during the visit

Five-point importance scale, top box. Six benefits shown in rotated order.

Supporting evidence

  • Managers rank lower send-out costs above results during the visit. § 4.2
  • Footprint rates lowest: 9% call it very important. § 4.3
Illustrative report04
Urgent care panel entry · Executive reportTop line 3
3

Top line 3 of 4

High-callback centers are the likeliest to adopt

1 Q7. How likely would your center be to adopt an in-clinic panel that returns results during the visit? Five-point scale, n = 160.

Adoption likelihood splits most sharply by callback load. Among the 72 high-callback centers, 65% would likely adopt the panel, against 27% of the other 881. The gap is statistically significant and larger than any split by role, center size or send-out share: single-site centers would adopt at 45% and multi-site groups at 44%. Across all 160 centers, 44% would likely adopt.

65%n = 72
of high-callback centers would likely adopt
27%n = 88
of other centers would likely adopt
44%n = 160
of all centers would likely adopt
2.4×high vs other
as likely to adopt

Likely to adopt the panel, by callback load

Would likely adopt, top-two box

50100All centersn = 16044%High-callback centersn = 7265%Other centersn = 8827%Single-site centersn = 7145%Multi-site groupsn = 8944%

Likelihood of adopting, all centers (n = 160)

Adoption likelihood44%33%23%
LikelyUnsureUnlikely

Likely to adopt, by send-out share

Send out over half (n = 104)48%Send out half or less (n = 56)38%

Two-proportion test at 95% confidence. High callback load means one tested patient in ten or more needs a results call. Five-point likelihood scale, top two boxes.

Supporting evidence

  • Send-out share matters less: centers sending out over half adopt at 48%, against 38%. § 5.2
  • Likely and unsure centers together make up 77% of the sample; 23% are unlikely to adopt. § 5.3
Illustrative report05
Urgent care panel entry · Executive reportTop line 4
4

Top line 4 of 4

Managers lean in more than directors, and most centers need both to sign

1 Q9. Who has to approve a new analyzer at your center? Single select, n = 160.

The two roles see the panel differently. Lab and operations managers are more likely to adopt than medical directors, 59% against 33%1. Managers run the staff who make the callbacks; directors weigh the clinical case. 67% of centers say both roles sign off before a new analyzer comes in, and 24% say the director signs alone. Directors worry most about whether results agree with the outside lab (48%); managers worry most about staff training (41%).

59%n = 70
of managers would likely adopt
33%n = 90
of directors would likely adopt
67%n = 160
say both roles sign off on a new analyzer
24%n = 160
say the director signs alone

Adoption by role, and who signs off

Would likely adopt, by role

50100Lab and operations managersn = 7059%Medical directorsn = 9033%All respondentsn = 16044%

Who signs off on a new analyzer (n = 160)

Sign-off67%24%
Both rolesDirector aloneSomeone else

Main concern: staff training or agreement with outside-lab results

Training, managers (n = 70)41%Training, directors (n = 90)22%Agreement, directors (n = 90)48%Agreement, managers (n = 70)24%

Five-point likelihood scale, top two boxes. Sign-off asked of all respondents; one respondent per center.

Supporting evidence

  • Directors name agreement with outside-lab results as their main concern, 48% against 24% of managers. § 6.2
  • Training time is the managers’ main concern, named by 41%. § 6.3
Illustrative report06
Top line 1 of 4 · page 03Illustrative report · top line 1 of 4 · swipeIllustrative report
1
Question 1 · Orders

Most tests are sent out, and the callbacks follow.

Centers send 67% of the tests they order to an outside lab, on average. 45% call back one tested patient in ten or more with results, and nursing staff make 55% of those calls.

All centers67%
Single-site centers77%
Multi-site groups59%
Average share of tests sent to an outside lab · n = 160 (71 single-site, 89 multi-site)
2
Question 2 · Benefits

Fewer callbacks tops the list of panel benefits.

Of six benefits, fewer results callbacks was rated very important most often (81%), ahead of results during the visit (77%) and lower send-out costs (54%). A smaller footprint on the counter rated lowest.

Fewer results callbacks81%
Results during the visit77%
Lower send-out costs54%
One sample for several tests44%
Very important · six benefits, top four shown · n = 160
3
Question 3 · Adoption

High-callback centers are the likeliest to adopt.

Across the 160 centers, 44% would likely adopt the panel, and no split by role, center size or send-out share is as wide as the split by callback load. The 72 high-callback centers reach 65% and the other 88 reach 27%, a statistically significant gap.

65%high-callback centers
27%other centers
Likely to adopt the panel, top-two box · n = 72 vs n = 88
4
Question 3 · Roles

Managers lean in more than directors, and most centers need both to sign.

Lab and operations managers, who manage the staff making the callbacks, are more likely to adopt (59%) than medical directors (33%). 67% of centers say both roles sign off before a new analyzer comes in.

Both roles sign off67%
Managers likely to adopt59%
Directors likely to adopt33%
Sign-off, n = 160 · likely to adopt, by role · n = 70 vs n = 90
“Every afternoon I am on the phone about results that came back after the patient left. Put the result in the room and those calls stop.”
Operations manager · Illustrative quote

Illustrative quotes

Three themes behind the numbers.

Callbacks
“We send the sample out, the patient goes home, and two of my nurses spend the end of every shift on the phone chasing people.”
Lab manager
In the room
“Showing the result while they are still on the table means I can treat and discharge in one visit. That is what urgent care is for.”
Medical director
Sign-off
“I can make the clinical case. My operations lead has to believe the staff will actually run it on a busy night.”
Regional medical director

What the diagnostics company did

Three moves made with the report.

1The entry · from finding 3

Opened urgent care with high-callback centers.

Centers that call back one tested patient in ten or more top the first target list: 65% of them would likely adopt the panel, against 27% of the rest.

2The message · from finding 2

Put staff time ahead of speed.

First calls open with the nurse time a center gets back from fewer results callbacks, the benefit rated highest, and come to faster results second.

3The sale · from finding 4

Built every proposal for both signers.

Each proposal pairs a staff-time case for the operations manager with a clinical case for the medical director, since 67% of centers need both to sign.

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

Bring us your next market entry question.

A senior researcher designs and presents every study.

Talk to our team

More healthcare & life sciences studies

Patient pathway study

Diagnostic Journey Mapping

Patients with Condition Y and adults who care for one
Market assessment

Clinical Lab QC Materials Sizing

Lab managers and QC leads in clinical labs
Market entry

Real-World Evidence Vendor Landscape

Buyers of real-world evidence in four functions