UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
Newsletter

Stay up to date with UserCue

Case studies, product updates, and findings from our research.

By subscribing, you agree to receive UserCue research notes and product updates. Unsubscribe anytime.

UserCue

Primary research for high-trust industries.

Expert-led. AI-native.

Research for
Private EquityHealthcare & Life Sciences
Insights
Case studies
Company
ContactLinkedInPrivacyTerms
© 2026 UserCue. All rights reserved.
Insights / Case studies / Healthcare & Life Sciences

Illustrative case study · Healthcare & Life Sciences

Partner A is second at academic centers, and first where uptake starts.

Community and academic specialists who treat adults with Condition Z were the people to ask: a pharma company had to choose which partner drug to take into the pivotal trial for its new agent, and where to start the launch. The researcher interviewed 150 of them, and the company had its report in 14 days.

Illustrative scenario
Samplen = 150

Illustrative report

Combination Regimen Choice

Which partner do specialists prefer for a new Condition Z agent, and which setting would prescribe first?

Study architecture

01
Rank the partnersPartners A to D for three adult patient profiles, indexed
02
Time the uptakeWhen each practice setting would start prescribing
03
Find the reasonsCoverage, experience, outcome data and dosing fit

Scope

The partner academic experts prefer may differ from the one community specialists can get covered for their patients.

Sample

150

Specialists who build combination regimens for adults with Condition Z.

Research by UserCue
Study typePrescriber study
ScenarioIllustrative
Combination partner choice · Executive reportExecutive summary

Executive summary

Partner A ranks near the top in both settings, and community specialists would start first

The 150 specialists ranked four partner drugs for a new Condition Z agent across three adult patient profiles. Partner A leads overall and stays near the top in both settings, while Partner B slips in community practice. Community specialists choose on drug coverage and would start sooner, most of them within six months of launch.

88index, n = 70
Partner A at academic centers, behind Partner B
62index, n = 80
Partner B in community practice, behind Partner A
60%n = 80
of community specialists would start with Partner A within six months
51%n = 80
of community specialists choose mainly on coverage

Figures rounded. Base n = 150 specialists unless stated; indexes set the top choice to 100.

Top lines

1Partner A leads overall, with Partner B secondPartner index across three patient profiles03
2Partner A holds up in both settings, and Partner B slips in communityPartner index by practice setting04
3Community specialists would start firstExpected start after launch05
4Coverage drives the choice in community practiceMain reason for the partner chosen06
5Sample, profiles and quality controlWho we interviewed and how07
AAppendixQuestion flow, profiles and data tables09

Sample

150 specialists

Settings

80 community, 70 academic

Method

AI-moderated interviews, ranked partners

Profiles

Three adult patient profiles

Illustrative report. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional.

Illustrative report02
Illustrative reportExecutive summary

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

The engagement

Illustrative scenario
Delivered in
14

days, with the report, the data file and a live readout.

Interviews
150

Specialists who build combination regimens for adults with Condition Z.

Audiences
2

80 in community practice and 70 at academic centers.

Method
Ranking

Four partners ranked for three adult patient profiles, by setting.

The brief
Client

A pharma company

Decision

Which partner drug to take into the pivotal trial

Stage

Late development, before the pivotal trial

How we ran it
Approach

AI-moderated interviews with a ranked, indexed partner choice

Measured

Partner preference, adoption timing, reasons for choice

Sample

Community and academic specialists treating adults with Condition Z

Headline figures

Both settings88

Partner A’s index at academic centers, just behind Partner B; in community practice it leads at 100

Community uptake60%

of community specialists would prescribe the Partner A combination within six months of launch

Coverage51%

of community specialists choose the partner mainly on drug coverage

The question

Which partner drug goes into the pivotal trial?

The company’s new agent works beside an existing drug, and four partners were on the table. The pivotal trial would fix the partner, and the label would follow the trial, so the launch team needed to know which partner specialists prefer, how soon each setting would start, and why.

1

Which partner drug do specialists prefer for the new combination?

2

How soon would community and academic specialists adopt it?

3

What drives the choice of partner?

What we did

How the study ran, start to finish.

  1. 1Kickoff

    One partner drug for the pivotal trial.

    Which partner drug should our new Condition Z agent take into its pivotal trial, and where should the launch start? The kickoff turned it into three questions: which partner specialists prefer, how fast each setting would adopt, and what drives the choice.

  2. 2Design

    Two settings, a four-partner index.

    Specialists qualified if they build combination regimens for adults with Condition Z every week: 80 in community practice, 70 at academic centers. For three patient profiles, one with tight drug coverage, each ranked Partners A to D, indexed to the top choice.

  3. 3Fielding

    150 specialists, every switch questioned.

    Each specialist responded by voice or text, quant and qual in one conversation, median length 31 minutes; any switch of partner between profiles brought a follow-up asking why. The researcher read all 177 and removed 27 for contradictions or too few patients, leaving 150.

  4. 4Analysis

    Only Partner A ranks high in both settings.

    The researcher ran the partner index against practice setting: academic specialists favor Partner B narrowly, while community specialists strongly favor Partner A. Academic centers put B at 100 with A close behind at 88; in community practice B fell to 62, far behind A.

  5. 5Readout

    60% of community specialists would go first.

    The launch team’s medical and marketing leads got a live readout from the researcher, who led them through a 28-page report on the partner index, adoption timing and reasons for choice. Partner A went into the pivotal trial, with a community-first launch.

What we found

Four findings from the report.

Summary

Partner A holds up in both settings: community specialists strongly prefer it, and academic specialists rank it a close second to Partner B. Drug coverage drives the community choice, and community practice moves first: 60% would prescribe the Partner A combination within six months of launch, against 27% at academic centers.

Combination partner choice · Executive reportTop line 1
1

Top line 1 of 4

Partner A leads overall, with Partner B second

1 Q13. For this patient, rank Partners A to D as the partner for the new agent. Three adult profiles, n = 150.

2 Rank distributions by profile are in the appendix tables.

Each specialist ranked Partners A to D as the partner for the new agent, once for each of three adult patient profiles. Indexed to the top choice, Partner A scores 100 and Partner B 841. Partners C and D trail at 45 and 22. Partner A ranks first most often in two of the three profiles, including the one with tight drug coverage.

100index
Partner A, the top choice overall
84index
Partner B, second overall
45index
Partner C
22index
Partner D

Partner preference, indexed to the top choice

Partner index, all profiles (n = 150)

50100Partner A100Partner B84Partner C45Partner D22

Ranked Partner A first, by patient profile (n = 150)

Tight drug coverage60%Starting combination therapy44%Switching from another regimen36%

Top three, profile with tight drug coverage

  1. 1Partner A
  2. 2Partner C
  3. 3Partner B

Ranks across four partners, converted to scores and indexed so the top partner = 100; indexes are relative and do not sum to 100. Each specialist ranked once per profile, and every profile describes an adult.

Supporting evidence

  • Partner C rises to second in the profile with tight coverage, the only profile where it beats Partner B. § 3.2
  • Partner B ranks first most often in the profile switching from another regimen. § 3.32
Illustrative report03
Combination partner choice · Executive reportTop line 2
2

Top line 2 of 4

Partner A holds up in both settings, and Partner B slips in community

1 Partner index by setting, from the Q13 ranks; community n = 80, academic n = 70.

2 Q15. Why did you rank this partner where you did? Open response, coded.

Splitting the index by practice setting shows two markets. Academic centers put Partner B at 100 with Partner A close behind at 88; in community practice Partner A leads and Partner B falls to 621. Partner A is the only partner within reach of the top in both settings. Partner C holds third place in each, and Partner D trails in each.

88index, n = 70
Partner A at academic centers
62index, n = 80
Partner B in community practice
100index, n = 80
Partner A in community practice
100index, n = 70
Partner B at academic centers

Partner index by practice setting

Partner index by setting

50100Partner A in community practicen = 80100Partner A at academic centersn = 7088Partner B at academic centersn = 70100Partner B in community practicen = 8062

Top three, community practice (n = 80)

  1. 1Partner A
  2. 2Partner B
  3. 3Partner C

Top three, academic centers (n = 70)

  1. 1Partner B
  2. 2Partner A
  3. 3Partner C

Indexes are set within each setting, so the top partner in each = 100. Community practice n = 80, academic centers n = 70.

Supporting evidence

  • Academic specialists who rank Partner B first cite its outcome data most often (top line 4). § 4.2
  • Community specialists who rank Partner B low most often say it is hard to get covered. § 4.32
Illustrative report04
Combination partner choice · Executive reportTop line 3
3

Top line 3 of 4

Community specialists would start first

1 Q20. How soon after launch would you prescribe the new agent with each partner? Single select per partner; Partner A shown, n = 150.

2 Q21. What would make you wait? Multi-select, asked of the 83 who would start after six months.

Uptake starts in community practice. 60% of community specialists would prescribe the Partner A combination within six months of launch, against 27% at academic centers1. Across all 150 specialists, 45% would start in that window and 85% within a year. Academic specialists who would wait most often name guideline updates or a formulary review at their center.

60%n = 80
of community specialists would start with Partner A within six months
27%n = 70
of academic specialists would
45%n = 150
of all specialists would
85%n = 150
would prescribe within a year of launch

When specialists would start prescribing the Partner A combination

Would prescribe with Partner A within six months of launch

50100All specialistsn = 15045%Community practicen = 8060%Academic centersn = 7027%

When specialists would start (n = 150)

Expected start45%40%15%
Within six monthsSix to twelve monthsLater

Reasons to wait, among those starting later (n = 83)

Waiting for guideline updates52%Formulary review at the center42%Want more outcome data31%

Expected start was asked for each partner’s combination; figures shown are for Partner A. Reasons to wait are multi-select, asked of the 83 who would start after six months.

Supporting evidence

  • Community specialists who already use Partner A in other regimens would start soonest. § 5.2
  • Academic specialists expect to move once guidelines include the combination. § 5.32
Illustrative report05
Combination partner choice · Executive reportTop line 4
4

Top line 4 of 4

Coverage drives the choice in community practice

1 Q17. What was the main reason for your choice of partner? Single select, n = 150.

2 Reasons by setting: community n = 80, academic n = 70.

Asked for the main reason behind their choice, 38% of specialists name drug coverage, ahead of experience with the partner at 23%1. The split by setting is sharp: coverage leads for 51% of community specialists, and at academic centers 36% name the strength of outcome data first. Dosing fit with the new agent matters most to 18%.

38%n = 150
name drug coverage as the main reason
51%n = 80
of community specialists name coverage
23%n = 70
of academic specialists name coverage
36%n = 70
of academic specialists name outcome data

Main reason for the partner chosen

Main reason for the partner chosen (n = 150)

50100Drug coverage38%Experience with the partner23%Strength of outcome data21%Dosing fit with the new agent18%

Main reason, community practice (n = 80)

Community51%21%19%
Drug coverageExperienceDosing fitOutcome data

Main reason, academic centers (n = 70)

Academic36%24%23%17%
Outcome dataExperienceDrug coverageDosing fit

Single-select main reason; shares are rounded and sum to 100. Asked once per specialist, about the partner they ranked first most often.

Supporting evidence

  • Specialists who name coverage pick Partner A in most cases. § 6.2
  • Outcome data favors Partner B among academic specialists, the reason it leads there (top line 2). § 6.32
Illustrative report06
Top line 1 of 4 · page 03Illustrative report · top line 1 of 4 · swipeIllustrative report
1
Question 1 · The partner

Partner A leads overall, with Partner B second.

Across three adult patient profiles, specialists ranked four partners for the new agent. Indexed to the top choice, Partner A scores 100 and Partner B 84, with Partners C and D far behind.

Partner A100
Partner B84
Partner C45
Partner D22
Partner index, indexed to 100 · all profiles · n = 150
2
Question 1 · By setting

Partner A holds up in both settings, and Partner B slips in community.

Academic centers put Partner B at 100 with Partner A close behind at 88. In community practice Partner A leads at 100 and Partner B falls to 62. Only Partner A stays near the top in both settings.

88Partner A, academic centers
62Partner B, community practice
Partner index by setting · n = 70 vs n = 80
3
Question 2 · Uptake

Community specialists would start first.

60% of community specialists would prescribe the new agent with Partner A within six months of launch, against 27% at academic centers, where many wait for guideline updates. Across all 150 specialists, 45% would start in that window.

All specialists45%
Community practice60%
Academic centers27%
Would prescribe within six months of launch · n = 150
4
Question 3 · The reasons

Coverage drives the choice in community practice.

Drug coverage is the main reason for 38% of specialists, and for 51% in community practice against 23% at academic centers. At academic centers, 36% name outcome data first, the measure on which Partner B leads.

Drug coverage38%
Experience with the partner23%
Strength of outcome data21%
Dosing fit with the new agent18%
Main reason for the partner chosen · single select · n = 150
“Partner B has the better data, and I would use it in a perfect world. In my practice I need the one my patients can actually get covered.”
Community specialist · Illustrative quote

Illustrative quotes

Three themes behind the numbers.

Coverage
“When the plan covers it from launch, I start. When I have to fight for approval, my patients wait and so do I.”
Specialist in group practice
Outcome data
“For my patients the strongest outcome data wins. I would wait for the guidelines before I change how I combine.”
Academic specialist
Uptake
“Once the payers put it on formulary, I would try it within a few months, starting with patients new to combination therapy.”
Community specialist

What the pharma company did

Three moves made with the report.

1The trial · from finding 2

Took Partner A into the pivotal trial.

The clinical team weighed the index with its earlier trial data and paired the new agent with Partner A, the only partner near the top in both settings.

2The launch · from finding 3

Put community practice first.

Launch planning starts with community practice, where 60% of specialists would prescribe the Partner A combination within six months.

3Access · from finding 4

Started payer work before launch.

Payer and formulary work for the combination starts early, since coverage drives the partner choice for half of community specialists.

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

Bring us your next launch question.

A senior researcher designs and presents every study.

Talk to our team

More healthcare & life sciences studies

Trade-off study

Patient Treatment Preference Conjoint

Adults living with Condition X, treated and untreated
Monadic A/B test

Pharma Brand Identity Test

Physicians and adult consumers in four countries
Choice-based conjoint

Hospital Infusion Pump Choice

Nursing and biomedical leaders who choose hospital pumps