UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
Newsletter

Stay up to date with UserCue

Case studies, product updates, and findings from our research.

By subscribing, you agree to receive UserCue research notes and product updates. Unsubscribe anytime.

UserCue

Primary research for high-trust industries.

Expert-led. AI-native.

Research for
Private EquityHealthcare & Life Sciences
Insights
Case studies
Company
ContactLinkedInPrivacyTerms
© 2026 UserCue. All rights reserved.
Insights / Case studies / Healthcare & Life Sciences

Illustrative case study · Healthcare & Life Sciences

A two-way EHR link moves a new pump from third to first.

Holding a new infusion pump for two-way EHR integration meant missing a ship date already on the calendar. Before its maker chose, we interviewed 200 nursing and biomedical leaders who sit on pump selection committees, and the report followed in 20 days.

Illustrative scenario
Samplen = 200

Illustrative report

Hospital Infusion Pump Choice

Should the next pump wait for two-way EHR integration, or ship on schedule without it?

Study architecture

01
Weigh the featuresImportance of five pump attributes, five-year cost included
02
Find the segmentsTwo preference groups, sorted by what each trades away
03
Simulate the shareShare with and without two-way EHR integration

Scope

Nursing leaders may want the EHR link, while the biomedical leaders who carry fleet cost trade it away for a lower bid.

Sample

200

Nursing and biomedical engineering leaders on hospital pump selection committees.

Research by UserCue
Study typeChoice-based conjoint
ScenarioIllustrative
Infusion pump choice · Executive reportExecutive summary

Executive summary

Two-way EHR integration leads pump choice, for nursing and biomedical leaders alike

The 200 nursing and biomedical leaders who sit on pump selection committees each completed 12 choice tasks between pump profiles. Two-way EHR integration carries more weight than five-year cost, and biomedical leaders value it as much as nursing leaders do. In the simulator, the new pump with two-way integration takes 35% share against two rival pumps; with a one-way link it takes 22%.

37%n = 200
of pump choice rests on two-way EHR integration
124of 200
leaders sit in the integration-first segment
63%n = 90
of biomedical leaders are integration-first
35%simulated
share for the new pump with two-way integration

Figures rounded. Base n = 200 committee leaders unless stated.

Top lines

1Two-way EHR integration leads the choice, ahead of five-year costAttribute importance across five attributes03
2Two segments weigh the link and cost in opposite waysPreference segments and what each gives up04
3Biomedical leaders want the link as much as nursing leaders doSegment membership by role05
4Two-way integration moves the new pump from third to firstShare simulator, two scenarios06
5Sample, screener and quality controlWho we interviewed and how07
AAppendixConjoint design, utilities and data tables09

Sample

200 committee leaders

Roles

110 nursing, 90 biomedical

Method

12-task choice-based conjoint

Simulator

3 pumps plus none

Illustrative report. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional.

Illustrative report02
Illustrative reportExecutive summary

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

The engagement

Illustrative scenario
Delivered in
20

days, with the report, the data file and a live readout.

Interviews
200

Nursing and biomedical leaders on pump selection committees.

Audiences
2

110 nursing leaders and 90 biomedical engineering leaders.

Method
Conjoint

12 choice tasks of three pump profiles and a none option, cost included.

The brief
Client

A medical device maker

Decision

Whether to hold its next pump for two-way EHR integration

Stage

Launch planning, with a ship date already on the calendar

How we ran it
Approach

AI-moderated interviews with a 12-task choice-based conjoint

Measured

Attribute importance, preference segments, simulated share

Sample

Committee leaders at hospitals that run pump fleets of every size

Headline figures

What matters37%

of the choice rests on two-way EHR integration, the top attribute of five

Both roles124

of 200 leaders sit in the integration-first segment, six in ten of each role

Share35%

simulated share for the new pump with two-way integration, against 22% with a one-way link

The question

Should the next pump wait for the EHR link?

The device maker could ship its next pump on schedule with a one-way EHR link, or hold it for two-way integration. The team expected nursing leaders to want the link and biomedical leaders, who carry fleet cost, to trade it for a lower bid. It needed to see how both roles weigh the link against cost.

1

Which features decide which pump a hospital buys?

2

Do nursing and biomedical leaders trade those features the same way?

3

What share would the new pump win with two-way EHR integration, and without it?

What we did

How the study ran, start to finish.

  1. 1Kickoff

    A ship date against a two-way link.

    Should our next pump wait for two-way EHR integration or ship without it? The kickoff turned it into three questions: which features decide pump choice, whether nursing and biomedical leaders trade them alike, and what share it wins with and without the link.

  2. 2Design

    Pump committees, a 12-task conjoint.

    Every respondent had sat on a pump selection committee within three years: 110 nursing and 90 biomedical leaders. Each completed 12 choice tasks of three pump profiles and a none option, varying EHR link, battery, weight, fleet updates and five-year cost per channel.

  3. 3Fielding

    Leaders who chose none said why.

    Leaders responded by voice or text, quant and qual in one conversation, median 42 minutes; choosing none triggered a follow-up about what was missing. The researcher read all 227 and removed 27 for rushed responses, duplicate identities or roles off the committee, leaving 200.

  4. 4Analysis

    Both roles want the link.

    The researcher segmented the 200 leaders by what they traded away, using a latent class model on the conjoint choices. Biomedical leaders, who carry fleet cost, joined the integration-first group as often as nursing leaders did: six in ten of each, 124 in all.

  5. 5Readout

    From third in share to first, at 35%.

    The researcher opened the live readout with the share simulator built on the conjoint model, then took the device team through a 37-page report, both segment profiles and the full data file. The launch moved back so the pump ships with two-way integration.

What we found

Four findings from the report.

Summary

Two-way EHR integration leads pump choice, ahead of five-year cost. Both roles value it: biomedical leaders join the integration-first segment as often as nursing leaders do. In the share simulator, two-way integration moves the new pump from third to first: 35% share against two rival pumps, up from 22% with a one-way link.

Infusion pump choice · Executive reportTop line 1
1

Top line 1 of 4

Two-way EHR integration leads the choice, ahead of five-year cost

1 Conjoint block: five attributes, three profiles plus none per task; hierarchical Bayes estimation, n = 200.

2 Weight tested at three levels; see the appendix tables.

Five attributes went into every choice task, and one carries the most weight. Two-way EHR integration accounts for 37% of the choice, ahead of five-year cost per channel at 33%1. Battery life follows at 21%, and weight and wireless fleet updates trail at 5% and 4%. The order holds in both roles: nursing and biomedical leaders each put the EHR link first and cost second.

37%n = 200
two-way EHR integration, the top attribute
33%n = 200
five-year cost per channel, second
21%n = 200
battery life, third
1stboth roles
the EHR link ranks first for nursing and biomedical leaders

Attribute importance in pump choice

Share of the choice, by attribute (n = 200)

50100Two-way EHR integration37%Five-year cost per channel33%Battery life21%Weight5%Wireless fleet updates4%

Top three attributes, biomedical leaders (n = 90)

  1. 1Two-way EHR integration
  2. 2Five-year cost per channel
  3. 3Battery life

How hospitals link pumps to the EHR today (n = 200)

Current setup24%42%34%
Two-wayOne-wayNo link

Importance is each attribute’s share of the utility range, averaged across respondents; shares add to 100. Five attributes, three profiles plus none per task. Base n = 200 leaders: 110 nursing and 90 biomedical.

Supporting evidence

  • Leaders at one-way and unlinked hospitals still rank two-way integration first. § 3.2
  • Weight and fleet updates sit lowest: committees describe a lighter pump as a comfort for nurses on long shifts. § 3.32
Illustrative report03
Infusion pump choice · Executive reportTop line 2
2

Top line 2 of 4

Two segments weigh the link and cost in opposite ways

1 Latent class model on every choice task; two classes chosen on fit and size, n = 200.

2 Equal-cost scenarios are in the simulator appendix.

The model sorts leaders by what they give up. Integration-first leaders put 54% of their choice on the EHR link and 22% on cost; cost-first leaders put 51% on cost and 9% on the link1. The integration-first group is the larger, 124 of 200. Battery life weighs 21% in both, so the split comes down to the link against the bid.

124of 200
leaders in the integration-first segment
76of 200
leaders in the cost-first segment
54%n = 124
EHR link weight, integration-first
51%n = 76
cost weight, cost-first

Attribute importance by preference segment

The link against the bid, by segment

50100Integration-first: EHR linkn = 12454%Integration-first: costn = 12422%Cost-first: costn = 7651%Cost-first: EHR linkn = 769%

Share of the choice, integration-first (n = 124)

Two-way EHR integration54%Five-year cost per channel22%Battery life21%Weight1%

Share of the choice, cost-first (n = 76)

Five-year cost per channel51%Battery life21%Weight12%Two-way EHR integration9%

Segments from a latent class model on the conjoint choices; each leader joins the class that best predicts their choices. Shares add to 100 within each segment; wireless fleet updates (2% and 7%) are left off the chart.

Supporting evidence

  • Cost-first leaders are more often at hospitals with no pump link today, where integration means new IT work. § 4.2
  • At equal cost, cost-first leaders still prefer two-way integration; the link loses to them only on price. § 4.32
Illustrative report04
Infusion pump choice · Executive reportTop line 3
3

Top line 3 of 4

Biomedical leaders want the link as much as nursing leaders do

1 Segment assignment from the latent class model, by role, n = 200.

2 Q27. Why does a two-way EHR link matter to your team? Multi-select, asked of integration-first biomedical leaders.

The device maker expected the split to follow job title, with nursing leaders for the link and biomedical leaders for the bid. 61% of nursing leaders and 63% of biomedical leaders sit in the integration-first segment1. Biomedical leaders, who carry fleet cost, want the link for the usage data it feeds them, which their teams now count by hand.

61%n = 110
of nursing leaders are integration-first
63%n = 90
of biomedical leaders are integration-first
62%n = 200
of all leaders are integration-first
68%subgroup
of integration-first biomedical leaders cite fleet planning data

Preference segment by role

Integration-first share, by role

50100All leadersn = 20062%Nursing leadersn = 11061%Biomedical leadersn = 9063%

Why the link matters, integration-first biomedical leaders

Pump use data for fleet planning68%Fewer manual records to reconcile54%Easier software updates across units33%

Segment mix, nursing leaders (n = 110)

Preference segments61%39%
Integration-firstCost-first

Segment shares by self-reported role; the gap between roles is not statistically significant at 95% confidence. Reasons asked of integration-first biomedical leaders, multi-select; shares do not sum to 100.

Supporting evidence

  • Nursing leaders name bedside workflow; biomedical leaders name fleet data. § 5.2
  • By role, the integration-first segment mirrors the sample almost exactly. § 5.32
Illustrative report05
Infusion pump choice · Executive reportTop line 4
4

Top line 4 of 4

Two-way integration moves the new pump from third to first

1 Share simulator on the hierarchical Bayes utilities, n = 200; Pumps A and B set at their market specifications.

2 Q24. You chose none of these pumps. What was missing? Asked after each none choice; 71 leaders chose none at least once.

The simulator sets the new pump against Pumps A and B, with none allowed and five-year cost held level with Pump A. With two-way integration the new pump takes 35% share; with a one-way link it takes 22%1. Most of the gain comes from Pump A. Of the 71 leaders who chose none at least once, 58% said no option linked both ways to their EHR.

35%simulated
share with two-way integration
22%simulated
share with a one-way link
71of 200
leaders chose none at least once
58%of 71
of them named the missing two-way link

Simulated share of preference, two scenarios

Simulated share with two-way integration (n = 200)

50100New pump35%Pump A33%Pump B27%None5%

Simulated share with a one-way link (n = 200)

New pump22%Pump A42%Pump B27%None9%

Reason given after choosing none (of 71)

Leaders who chose none58%34%
No two-way EHR linkCost too highOther

Share of preference from individual utilities, first-choice rule, none included. Both scenarios hold the new pump’s five-year cost per channel level with Pump A’s. Shares are relative and do not forecast sales.

Supporting evidence

  • Pump A loses the most when the link goes two-way: its buyers chose it for EHR fit, which the new pump now matches. § 6.2
  • None falls from 9% to 5% once two-way integration is offered, the gap the none follow-up named. § 6.32
Illustrative report06
Top line 1 of 4 · page 03Illustrative report · top line 1 of 4 · swipeIllustrative report
1
Question 1 · The features

Two-way EHR integration leads the choice, ahead of cost.

Two-way EHR integration carries 37% of the weight in pump choice, ahead of five-year cost per channel at 33%. Battery life follows at 21%, and weight and wireless fleet updates trail at 5% and 4%.

Two-way EHR integration37%
Five-year cost per channel33%
Battery life21%
Weight5%
Attribute importance, share of the choice · top 4 of 5 · n = 200
2
Question 2 · The segments

Two segments weigh the link and cost in opposite ways.

Integration-first leaders (124) put 54% of their choice on the EHR link and 22% on cost. Cost-first leaders (76) reverse it: 51% on cost and 9% on the link. Battery life weighs the same in both.

Integration-first: EHR link54%
Integration-first: cost22%
Cost-first: cost51%
Cost-first: EHR link9%
Attribute importance by segment · n = 124 vs n = 76
3
Question 2 · The roles

Biomedical leaders want the link as much as nursing leaders do.

61% of nursing leaders and 63% of biomedical leaders sit in the integration-first segment, a gap well inside the margin of error. Biomedical leaders value the link for the fleet usage data it brings, which their teams now gather by hand.

61%nursing leaders, integration first
63%biomedical leaders, integration first
Integration-first segment by role · n = 110 vs n = 90
4
Question 3 · The share

Two-way integration moves the new pump from third to first.

Against Pumps A and B, with none allowed and five-year cost held level with Pump A, the new pump takes 35% share with two-way integration and 22% with a one-way link. Most of the gain comes from Pump A.

35%share with two-way integration
22%share with a one-way link
Simulated share of preference, none allowed · n = 200
“If the pump can’t take the order straight from the chart, my nurses are still typing at the bedside. That’s the one thing I won’t give up.”
Nursing director · Illustrative quote

Illustrative quotes

Three themes behind the numbers.

The EHR link
“Two-way is the whole point. A one-way link just tells the record what we already did by hand.”
Chief nursing officer
Fleet cost
“I carry the service budget for every pump in the building. I still want the link, because right now my techs walk the floors to find out which pumps get used.”
Biomedical engineering manager
Choosing none
“None of those would talk to our record system both ways, so none of them would get past our committee.”
Clinical engineering director

What the device maker did

Three moves made with the report.

1The launch · from finding 4

Held the launch for the EHR link.

The pump now ships with two-way EHR integration, which the simulator puts at 35% share against 22% with a one-way link.

2The pitch · from finding 3

Sold the link to both roles.

Sales materials pair the bedside case for nursing leaders with the fleet-data case for biomedical leaders, the reason each role gave.

3The price · from finding 2

Held five-year cost level with Pump A.

With cost-first leaders putting 51% of their choice on cost, the team kept the five-year cost per channel level with Pump A and charged nothing extra for the link.

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

Bring us your next launch question.

A senior researcher designs and presents every study.

Talk to our team

More healthcare & life sciences studies

Acceptance study

Home Medical Device Experience

Adult patients and family members who help them
Market assessment

Dental Equipment Buyer Segmentation

Owners and managers who buy equipment for dental clinics
Feature prioritization

Operating Room Scheduling Tools Concept Test

Surgeons and administrators who run the operating room