UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
Newsletter

Stay up to date with UserCue

Case studies, product updates, and findings from our research.

By subscribing, you agree to receive UserCue research notes and product updates. Unsubscribe anytime.

UserCue

Primary research for high-trust industries.

Expert-led. AI-native.

Research for
Private EquityHealthcare & Life Sciences
Insights
Case studies
Company
ContactLinkedInPrivacyTerms
© 2026 UserCue. All rights reserved.
Insights / Case studies / Healthcare & Life Sciences

Illustrative case study · Healthcare & Life Sciences

Procurement would pay 6% more for data it can take into an audit.

Rival labs hand over raw data for free, so a contract testing lab weighing paid data add-ons had to know whether buyers would pay for the data behind a result, and who would. We put the question to 150 R&D and procurement leaders who had recently chosen a lab, with the report delivered in 14 days.

Illustrative scenario
Samplen = 150

Illustrative report

Contract Lab Testing Service Selection

Can a testing lab charge extra for the data that comes with its results, and who would pay for it?

Study architecture

01
Rank the criteriaEleven criteria for each buyer’s most recent lab selection
02
Find the gapsWhy buyers dropped a lab and what they chase today
03
Price the add-onsThree data add-ons on a five-step premium ladder

Scope

Scientists judge a lab by its data, yet the people who audit labs may value a complete data trail more than the scientists do.

Sample

150

R&D and procurement leaders who chose an outside testing lab in the last two years.

Research by UserCue
Study typeWillingness to pay
ScenarioIllustrative
Contract lab selection · Executive reportExecutive summary

Executive summary

Buyers drop labs over missing data, and procurement would pay to have it audit-ready

The 150 R&D and procurement leaders who chose an outside testing lab in the last two years describe how they pick one. On-time results lead, and raw data with a full audit trail ranks above price. Missing raw data is the top reason a lab gets dropped, and procurement is the readiest to pay a 6% premium for an audit-ready data package.

78index
raw data with an audit trail, third of eleven criteria
52%n = 96
dropped a lab over missing or late raw data
67%n = 60
of procurement would pay a 6% premium
48%n = 90
of R&D would pay a 6% premium

Figures rounded. Base n = 150 R&D and procurement leaders unless stated.

Top lines

1On-time results lead, and raw data with an audit trail outranks priceSelection criteria index03
2Missing raw data is the top reason a lab gets droppedDropped labs and chased files04
3Procurement would pay for audit-ready dataPremium ladder by role05
4Audit-ready data outsells a results portal and interpretationThree add-ons on one ladder06
5Sample, screener and quality controlWho we interviewed and how07
AAppendixQuestion flow and data tables09

Sample

150 R&D and procurement leaders

Segments

90 R&D, 60 procurement

Method

Ranked criteria and a premium ladder

Screener

Chose a lab in the last two years

Illustrative report. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional.

Illustrative report02
Illustrative reportExecutive summary

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

The engagement

Illustrative scenario
Delivered in
14

days, with the report, the data file and a live readout.

Interviews
150

R&D and procurement leaders who choose outside testing labs.

Audiences
2

90 R&D leaders and 60 procurement leaders.

Method
Price ladder

Three data add-ons priced from 2% to 8% more, compared by buyer role.

The brief
Client

A contract testing lab

Decision

Whether to charge for data add-ons, and which one to lead with

Stage

Buyer decision research, before pricing

How we ran it
Approach

AI-moderated interviews with ranked criteria and a premium ladder

Measured

Selection criteria, reasons for dropping a lab, add-on demand by role

Sample

R&D and procurement leaders at biotech and pharma companies

Headline figures

Selection78

index score for raw data with a full audit trail, third of eleven criteria and ahead of price

Dropped labs52%

of buyers who have dropped a lab name missing or late raw data as a reason

Procurement67%

of procurement leaders would pay a 6% premium for audit-ready data, against 48% of R&D

The question

Will buyers pay extra for the data behind their test results?

Rival labs hand over raw data for free. The lab wanted to know whether an audit-ready package could carry a price, and whether the R&D leaders who use the results value it the way the procurement leaders who sign the contracts do.

1

What decides which contract lab wins the work?

2

Where do buyers’ current labs fall short?

3

Which data add-ons would buyers pay for, and how much more?

What we did

How the study ran, start to finish.

  1. 1Kickoff

    Free raw data, or a paid package.

    Can we charge extra for the data that comes with our test results? The kickoff turned it into three questions: what wins a lab the work, where current labs fall short, and which add-ons buyers would pay for.

  2. 2Design

    Two roles, eleven ranked criteria.

    Every respondent had chosen or signed for an outside testing lab in the last two years: 90 in R&D and 60 in procurement. Each ranked eleven criteria for that recent selection, then priced three data add-ons on a five-step premium ladder.

  3. 3Fielding

    150 lab buyers, and what went wrong.

    Buyers spent a median 31 minutes by voice or text, quant and qual in one conversation, and anyone who dropped a lab was asked what broke. The researcher read all 167 and removed 17 for wrong titles, no outsourcing history or rushed responses, leaving 150.

  4. 4Analysis

    Audit trails sell to the people who sign.

    The researcher sorted the criteria by index, which put raw data with an audit trail third, ahead of price, then ran the premium ladder against buyer role. Procurement was readiest to pay for audit-ready data: 67% at a 6% premium, 19 points ahead of R&D.

  5. 5Readout

    67% of procurement would pay 6% more.

    The researcher led the lab’s commercial team through the criteria index, add-on demand by role and every verbatim, in a live readout built on the 29-page report and full data file. The audit-ready package became a 6% add-on, offered to procurement first.

What we found

Four findings from the report.

Summary

Buyers put on-time results first and raw data with a full audit trail above price. Missing raw data is the most common reason a lab gets dropped. Procurement is the readiest to pay for an audit-ready data package: 67% would pay a 6% premium, 19 points ahead of R&D.

Contract lab selection · Executive reportTop line 1
1

Top line 1 of 4

On-time results lead, and raw data with an audit trail outranks price

1 Rank these criteria by how much they mattered in your most recent lab selection. Eleven criteria, n = 150.

2 Directional; see the appendix tables.

Buyers ranked eleven criteria for the last lab they chose. On-time results lead the index, and raw data with a full audit trail places third, ahead of price per test1. R&D puts method validation evidence first; procurement puts on-time results first and moves raw data up to second. Online results access scores lowest of the seven shown.

100index
on-time results, the top criterion
86index
method validation evidence
78index
raw data with a full audit trail
64index
price per test

Selection criteria, indexed to the top criterion

Importance index, top criterion = 100 (n = 150)

50100On-time results100Method validation evidence86Raw data with a full audit trail78Price per test64A named scientific contact55Capacity for rush work48Online results access29

Top three, R&D (n = 90)

  1. 1Method validation evidence
  2. 2On-time results
  3. 3Raw data with an audit trail

Top three, procurement (n = 60)

  1. 1On-time results
  2. 2Raw data with an audit trail
  3. 3Price per test

Ranked criteria, rescaled so the top criterion = 100; seven of eleven shown, scores relative. Each buyer ranked the criteria for their own most recent lab selection.

Supporting evidence

  • Price rises to third for procurement but never leads either role. § 3.2
  • Buyers who chose on price alone are the likeliest to have dropped a lab since. § 3.32
Illustrative report03
Contract lab selection · Executive reportTop line 2
2

Top line 2 of 4

Missing raw data is the top reason a lab gets dropped

1 Why did you stop using that lab? Coded from open responses, n = 96.

2 Co-occurrence of reasons; see the appendix tables.

Most buyers have walked away from a lab at least once. Of the 96 who have dropped a lab, 52% name missing or late raw data as a reason, ahead of missed delivery dates at 40%1. The gap shows up in daily work too: 61% of all buyers have chased a current lab for raw files in the past year, and procurement leaders chase most often, 75% against 52% in R&D.

64%n = 150
have dropped a lab at least once
52%n = 96
name missing or late raw data
40%n = 96
name missed delivery dates
61%n = 150
chased a current lab for raw files

Why buyers dropped a testing lab

Reasons for dropping a lab, coded (n = 96)

50100Missing or late raw data52%Missed delivery dates40%Hard to reach a scientist29%Price rises at renewal17%

Have dropped a testing lab (n = 150)

Ever dropped a lab64%36%
YesNo

Chased a lab for raw files in the past year

R&D (n = 90)52%Procurement (n = 60)75%

Asked of the 96 who have dropped a lab as an open question, then coded into reasons; a buyer can give more than one, so shares do not sum to 100.

Supporting evidence

  • Procurement leaders chase files mostly before a vendor audit, when gaps cost the most. § 4.2
  • Missed dates and missing data often arrive together in the same account. § 4.32
Illustrative report04
Contract lab selection · Executive reportTop line 3
3

Top line 3 of 4

Procurement would pay for audit-ready data

1 Would you pay this premium per order for an audit-ready data package? Asked at no premium, then 2%, 4%, 6% and 8%, n = 150.

2 Coded from open responses among R&D buyers who would pay.

The premium ladder split by role. 67% of procurement leaders would pay a 6% premium for an audit-ready data package, 19 points ahead of R&D at 48%1. Procurement ties the package to vendor audits: complete raw files and an audit trail cut the work of qualifying and re-checking a lab. R&D values the data but expects it to come with the testing.

67%n = 60
of procurement would pay a 6% premium
48%n = 90
of R&D would pay a 6% premium
55%n = 150
of all buyers would pay a 6% premium
19points
gap between procurement and R&D

Would pay a premium for an audit-ready data package

Would pay for the audit-ready package, by premium (n = 150)

501002% premium81%4% premium68%6% premium55%8% premium37%

Would pay a 6% premium, by role

Procurement (n = 60)67%R&D (n = 90)48%

Would pay an 8% premium, by role

Procurement (n = 60)48%R&D (n = 90)30%

Five-step ladder from no premium to 8%; shares are for the package at each premium, top two boxes. The gap between roles at 6% is statistically significant.

Supporting evidence

  • Procurement leaders who run vendor audits themselves show the strongest demand. § 5.2
  • R&D buyers who would pay cite reproducibility reviews, their main use for an audit trail. § 5.32
Illustrative report05
Contract lab selection · Executive reportTop line 4
4

Top line 4 of 4

Audit-ready data outsells a results portal and interpretation

1 Willingness to pay for three add-ons on a five-step premium ladder, n = 150.

Three add-ons went up the same ladder. At a 6% premium, the audit-ready data package draws 55%, a live results portal 31% and scientist interpretation 19%1. The roles split on the other two: R&D leans to the portal, 37% against 22%, and procurement to interpretation, 37% against 7%. Asked to add only one, 52% of buyers pick the audit-ready package.

55%n = 150
would pay for the audit-ready package
31%n = 150
would pay for a live results portal
19%n = 150
would pay for scientist interpretation
52%n = 150
would pick the audit-ready package first

Willingness to pay a 6% premium, by add-on and role

Would pay a 6% premium, by add-on and role

50100Audit-ready package, procurementn = 6067%Audit-ready package, R&Dn = 9048%Results portal, R&Dn = 9037%Results portal, procurementn = 6022%Interpretation, procurementn = 6037%Interpretation, R&Dn = 907%

If buyers could add only one (n = 150)

First choice of add-on52%22%13%13%
Audit-ready packageResults portalInterpretationNone

Would pay for the portal, by studies running

Three or more at once (n = 64)48%One or two at once (n = 86)17%

Same five-step ladder for every add-on; shares at a 6% premium, top two boxes, add-ons in random order. The first choice was asked before any price was shown.

Supporting evidence

  • R&D teams read their own results and see little value in paying a lab to do it. § 6.2
  • Portal demand rises with the number of studies a buyer runs at once. § 6.3
Illustrative report06
Top line 1 of 4 · page 03Illustrative report · top line 1 of 4 · swipeIllustrative report
1
Question 1 · Selection

On-time results lead, and raw data with an audit trail outranks price.

Buyers ranked eleven criteria for their most recent lab selection. On-time results score highest, ahead of method validation evidence (86). Raw data with a full audit trail places third at 78, above price per test at 64.

On-time results100
Method validation evidence86
Raw data with a full audit trail78
Price per test64
Criteria index, top criterion = 100 · top 4 of eleven · n = 150
2
Question 2 · The gaps

Missing raw data is the top reason a lab gets dropped.

96 of the 150 buyers have dropped a lab at least once, and 52% of them name missing or late raw data as a reason, ahead of missed delivery dates at 40%. 61% of all buyers have chased a current lab for raw files in the past year.

Missing or late raw data52%
Missed delivery dates40%
Hard to reach a scientist29%
Price rises at renewal17%
Reasons for dropping a lab · coded, more than one allowed · n = 96
3
Question 3 · Who pays

Procurement would pay for audit-ready data.

67% of procurement leaders would pay a 6% premium for an audit-ready data package, 19 points ahead of R&D at 48%. Procurement ties the package to vendor audits, where complete raw files cut the work of checking a lab.

67%procurement leaders
48%R&D leaders
Would pay a 6% premium for audit-ready data · n = 60 vs n = 90
4
Question 3 · The add-ons

Audit-ready data outsells a results portal and interpretation.

At a 6% premium, the audit-ready data package draws 55% of buyers, a live results portal 31% and scientist interpretation 19%. R&D teams read their own results and see little reason to pay a lab to do it.

Audit-ready data package55%
Live results portal31%
Scientist interpretation19%
Would pay a 6% premium, by add-on · n = 150
“If the audit file is complete when the results arrive, I skip all the chasing. I would pay for that before I paid for nicer charts.”
Procurement director · Illustrative quote

Illustrative quotes

Three themes behind the numbers.

Missing files
“The results came on time. The raw files took three more requests, and our vendor audit was the following month.”
Procurement manager
Price
“Price gets a lab onto the list. It never decides who wins once two labs can both deliver on time.”
Head of R&D operations
Interpretation
“My scientists read the data themselves. Paying the lab to tell us what it means would be paying twice.”
R&D director

What the testing lab did

Three moves made with the report.

1The add-on · from finding 3

Turned audit-ready data into a 6% add-on.

The audit-ready data package became a paid add-on at a 6% premium, written into every proposal bound for procurement, where it saves vendor-audit work.

2The basics · from finding 2

Promised raw files with every result.

Raw files now ship free with each result, aimed at the top reason buyers drop a lab (52%); the audit trail and audit file stay in the paid package.

3The cut · from finding 4

Kept interpretation free.

Scientist interpretation draws 19% at a 6% premium, so it stays a free conversation with the study scientist.

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

Bring us your next go-to-market question.

A senior researcher designs and presents every study.

Talk to our team

More healthcare & life sciences studies

Budget outlook

Biopharma Lab Operations Spending Pulse

Lab operations managers at biotech and large pharma
Sub-brand study

Lab Equipment Brand Health

Lab scientists who choose benchtop equipment
Budget outlook

AI Demand Across Life Science R&D

R&D leaders who sign off on lab consumables spend