UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
UserCue
Private EquityHealthcare & Life SciencesInsightsContact
Talk to our team
Newsletter

Stay up to date with UserCue

Case studies, product updates, and findings from our research.

By subscribing, you agree to receive UserCue research notes and product updates. Unsubscribe anytime.

UserCue

Primary research for high-trust industries.

Expert-led. AI-native.

Research for
Private EquityHealthcare & Life Sciences
Insights
Case studies
Company
ContactLinkedInPrivacyTerms
© 2026 UserCue. All rights reserved.
Insights / Case studies / Healthcare & Life Sciences

Illustrative case study · Healthcare & Life Sciences

The OR’s two sides split on tools, except for one.

Surgeons with block time and the administrators who run the operating room schedule both have a say in its software. A medtech company had eight scheduling concepts and budget to build one first, so we interviewed 200 surgeons and administrators. It took 12 days to deliver the report.

Illustrative scenario
Samplen = 200

Illustrative report

Operating Room Scheduling Tools Concept Test

Which of eight OR scheduling concepts should a medtech company build first?

Study architecture

01
Rank the conceptsAll eight concepts ranked by every respondent
02
Time the adoptionWhen hospitals would adopt the leading concepts
03
Compare the rolesEach side’s picks, and its guess of the other side’s

Scope

Surgeons and administrators may each back a different tool, and either side can stall a rollout.

Sample

200

Surgeons with weekly block time and the administrators who run OR schedules.

Research by UserCue
Study typeFeature prioritization
ScenarioIllustrative
OR scheduling concepts · Executive reportExecutive summary

Executive summary

Surgeons and administrators back different tools, and agree on case duration prediction

The 200 surgeons and OR administrators ranked eight scheduling concepts. Surgeons put a self-scheduling app first and administrators put automatic block release first, and each group misreads the other. Case duration prediction is the one concept in both groups’ top three, and administrators expect to adopt it soonest.

41%n = 110
of surgeons rank the self-scheduling app first
38%n = 90
of administrators rank block release first
64%n = 200
rank case duration prediction in their top three
23%n = 90
of administrators guessed the surgeons’ first choice

Figures rounded. Base n = 200 surgeons and administrators unless stated.

Top lines

1Each group puts a different concept firstFirst choice among eight concepts, by role03
2Case duration prediction is the one shared pickTop-three shares for the five leading concepts04
3Administrators would adopt duration prediction soonestExpected adoption timing05
4Each side misreads what the other wantsGuesses of the other group’s first choice06
5Sample, screener and quality controlWho we interviewed and how07
AAppendixConcept descriptions and data tables09

Sample

200 surgeons and administrators

Roles

110 surgeons, 90 administrators

Method

8 concepts, fully ranked

Cross-check

Each side guessed the other’s pick

Illustrative report. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional.

Illustrative report02
Illustrative reportExecutive summary

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

The engagement

Illustrative scenario
Delivered in
12

days, with the report, the data file and a live readout.

Interviews
200

Surgeons and administrators who run the operating room.

Audiences
2

110 surgeons and 90 OR administrators.

Method
Concept test

Each side ranked all eight concepts, then guessed the other side’s pick.

The brief
Client

A medtech company

Decision

Which of eight OR scheduling concepts to build first

Stage

Product planning, before next year’s build

How we ran it
Approach

AI-moderated interviews with a ranked test of eight concepts

Measured

Concept ranking, adoption timing, each side’s guess of the other

Sample

Surgeons with weekly block time and OR administrators

Headline figures

Surgeons41%

of surgeons rank a self-scheduling app first

Administrators38%

of administrators rank automatic release of unused block time first

Common ground64%

rank case duration prediction in their top three, the only concept on both groups’ lists

The question

Which of eight operating room tools should be built first?

Eight concepts were on the table, from a self-scheduling app for surgeons to automatic release of unused block time, and the budget covered one build. Surgeons shape whether a tool gets used; administrators shape whether it gets bought.

1

Which of the eight concepts do surgeons and administrators rank highest?

2

How soon would hospitals adopt the leading concepts?

3

Where do the two groups disagree?

What we did

How the study ran, start to finish.

  1. 1Kickoff

    Eight concepts, budget for one.

    Which of our eight OR scheduling concepts should we build first? The kickoff turned it into three questions: what surgeons and administrators rank highest, how soon hospitals would adopt each favorite, and where the two groups part ways.

  2. 2Design

    Two OR roles, eight concepts ranked.

    The screener took surgeons who hold weekly block time and administrators who run the OR schedule or its budget: 110 surgeons, 90 administrators. Each respondent ranked all eight concepts, then guessed which concept the other group would put first.

  3. 3Fielding

    200 OR leaders, in their own words.

    Both groups chose voice or text, quant and qual together, median 32 minutes; a follow-up asked what would stop each top pick in their own OR. The researcher read all 238 and removed 38 for contradictions and surgeons without block time, leaving 200.

  4. 4Analysis

    One concept made both top-three lists.

    The researcher set the surgeons’ and administrators’ rankings side by side: their favorites differ, a self-scheduling app against automatic release of unused block time. Only case duration prediction sits in both top threes, for 58% of surgeons and 71% of administrators.

  5. 5Readout

    Duration prediction is top three for 64%.

    The researcher opened the product team’s live readout with each side’s guess of the other’s favorite, then every concept’s rank by role and the adoption timing, in a 38-page report with the full data file. Next year’s build now starts with case duration prediction.

What we found

Four findings from the report.

Summary

Surgeons and administrators want different things: surgeons pick a self-scheduling app, administrators pick automatic release of unused block time. Case duration prediction is the one concept in both groups’ top three, for 64% of respondents. Each side misreads the other: only 23% of administrators guessed the surgeons’ favorite.

OR scheduling concepts · Executive reportTop line 1
1

Top line 1 of 4

Each group puts a different concept first

1 Q7. Rank these eight scheduling concepts from the one your hospital most needs to the least. Full ranking, n = 200.

2 Concept descriptions, one screen of equal length each, are in the appendix.

Every respondent ranked all eight concepts. 41% of surgeons rank a self-scheduling app first, and 38% of administrators rank automatic release of unused block time first1. Each favorite sits low on the other side’s list: administrators place the app seventh of eight, and surgeons place block release eighth of eight.

41%n = 110
of surgeons rank the self-scheduling app first
38%n = 90
of administrators rank block release first
7thof 8
the app’s place among administrators
8thof 8
block release’s place among surgeons

First choice among eight concepts, by role

First choice, surgeons (n = 110)

50100Self-scheduling app41%Case duration prediction23%Live OR status board18%Other five concepts18%

First choice, administrators (n = 90)

Automatic block release38%Case duration prediction23%Turnover time tracker7%Other five concepts32%

Ranked sixth to eighth by administrators (n = 90)

  1. 1Pre-op readiness tracking
  2. 2Self-scheduling app
  3. 3Add-on case queue

Full ranking of eight concepts, shown in rotated order. Base n = 200: 110 surgeons and 90 administrators.

Supporting evidence

  • Surgeons tie the self-scheduling app to control over their own block time. § 3.2
  • Administrators tie block release to filling idle rooms, which they are measured on. § 3.32
Illustrative report03
OR scheduling concepts · Executive reportTop line 2
2

Top line 2 of 4

Case duration prediction is the one shared pick

1 Top-three share from the full ranking, n = 200; 110 surgeons and 90 administrators.

2 Overruns are self-reported cases running past their booked time; see the appendix.

Top-three shares show where the groups meet. Case duration prediction sits in the top three for 58% of surgeons and 71% of administrators, 64% overall1. It is the only concept in both groups’ top three. Surgeons see fewer overruns into their next case; administrators see fuller days without overtime.

64%n = 200
rank case duration prediction in their top three
58%n = 110
of surgeons rank it top three
71%n = 90
of administrators rank it top three
1of 8
concept in both groups’ top three

Share ranking each concept in their top three

In the top three of eight (n = 200)

50100Case duration prediction64%Self-scheduling app50%Automatic block release45%Live OR status board38%Turnover time tracker32%

Top three concepts, surgeons (n = 110)

  1. 1Self-scheduling app
  2. 2Case duration prediction
  3. 3Live OR status board

Top three concepts, administrators (n = 90)

  1. 1Automatic block release
  2. 2Case duration prediction
  3. 3Turnover time tracker

Share placing each concept first, second or third in a full ranking of eight; shares add to 300 across concepts. The other three concepts each fall lower.

Supporting evidence

  • Duration prediction is the second choice in both groups, behind each group’s own favorite. § 4.2
  • Surgeons with the most overruns rank duration prediction higher than any other subgroup. § 4.32
Illustrative report04
OR scheduling concepts · Executive reportTop line 3
3

Top line 3 of 4

Administrators would adopt duration prediction soonest

1 Q18. When would your hospital be likely to adopt each of these tools? Single select per concept, administrators, n = 90.

2 Q9. Would block release need a change to your block policy first? Single select, n = 200.

Administrators, who run the OR schedule or its budget, gave adoption timing for the four leading concepts. Half expect their hospital to adopt case duration prediction within a year1, ahead of automatic block release at 41%, the live OR status board at 32% and the self-scheduling app at 18%. Block release waits on a change to block policy, which needs surgeon sign-off before any software.

50%n = 90
expect to adopt case duration prediction within a year
41%n = 90
expect to adopt block release within a year
18%n = 90
expect to adopt the self-scheduling app within a year
71%n = 90
say block release needs a policy change first

Expected adoption timing, four leading concepts

Expect adoption within a year, administrators (n = 90)

50100Case duration prediction50%Automatic block release41%Live OR status board32%Self-scheduling app18%

When administrators expect duration prediction (n = 90)

Adoption timing50%32%18%
Within a yearOne to two yearsLater or never

Block release needs a policy change first

Administrators (n = 90)71%Surgeons (n = 110)56%

Adoption timing asked of administrators only, since they run the OR schedule or its budget. Single select per concept; shares rounded.

Supporting evidence

  • Administrators say duration prediction fits the scheduling software they already run, which shortens the path to purchase. § 5.2
  • Most surgeons agree block release needs a policy change, which slows it in both camps. § 5.32
Illustrative report05
OR scheduling concepts · Executive reportTop line 4
4

Top line 4 of 4

Each side misreads what the other wants

1 Q8. Which concept do you think most surgeons, or most administrators, would rank first? Single select, n = 200.

2 Committee membership by role is in the appendix tables.

After ranking, each respondent guessed the other group’s first choice. Only 23% of administrators guessed the self-scheduling app; 56% guessed block release, their own favorite1. Surgeons did better, with 38% naming block release. On each side the most common guess is that side’s own favorite, and duration prediction, the pick they share, draws under a fifth of the guesses on either side.

23%n = 90
of administrators guessed the surgeons’ first choice
56%n = 90
of administrators guessed their own favorite
38%n = 110
of surgeons guessed the administrators’ first choice
41%n = 110
of surgeons guessed their own favorite

Guessing the other group’s first choice

Administrators’ guess of the surgeons’ first choice (n = 90)

50100Automatic block release56%Self-scheduling app, the right guess23%Case duration prediction18%Other concepts3%

Surgeons’ guess of the administrators’ first choice (n = 110)

Self-scheduling app41%Block release, the right guess38%Case duration prediction18%Other concepts3%

Right guess of the other side, by role

Administrators (n = 90)23%Surgeons (n = 110)38%

Guess asked after each respondent’s own ranking, single select among the eight concepts. A right guess names the other group’s most common first choice.

Supporting evidence

  • Administrators who sit on the OR committee with surgeons guess better than those who sit apart. § 6.2
  • Duration prediction is the third guess on both sides: neither group sees it as the other’s favorite. § 6.32
Illustrative report06
Top line 1 of 4 · page 03Illustrative report · top line 1 of 4 · swipeIllustrative report
1
Question 1 · First choices

Each group puts a different concept first.

41% of surgeons rank a self-scheduling app first, and 38% of administrators rank automatic release of unused block time first. Neither group puts the other’s favorite in its own top three.

41%surgeons put the app first
38%administrators put block release first
First choice among eight concepts · n = 110 vs n = 90
2
Question 1 · Common ground

Case duration prediction is the one shared pick.

Case duration prediction sits in the top three for 58% of surgeons and 71% of administrators, 64% overall. It is the only concept in both groups’ top three.

Case duration prediction64%
Self-scheduling app50%
Automatic block release45%
Ranked in the top three of eight · n = 200
3
Question 2 · Adoption timing

Administrators would adopt duration prediction soonest.

50% of administrators expect their hospital to adopt case duration prediction within a year, ahead of block release (41%) and the self-scheduling app (18%). Block release waits on a change to block policy.

Case duration prediction50%
Automatic block release41%
Self-scheduling app18%
Administrators expecting adoption within a year · n = 90
4
Question 3 · The disagreement

Each side misreads what the other wants.

Only 23% of administrators guessed that surgeons would put the self-scheduling app first; most guessed block release, their own favorite. Surgeons did better: 38% guessed the administrators’ first choice.

23%administrators correct
38%surgeons correct
Right guess of the other group’s first choice · n = 90 vs n = 110
“Tell me how long the case before mine will actually run, and I can plan my day. That helps me and the front office at the same time.”
Surgeon · Illustrative quote

Illustrative quotes

Three themes behind the numbers.

Own time
“I want to book my own cases from my phone the way I book a flight. Calling the scheduler three times is how I lose a morning.”
Surgeon
Idle rooms
“Every unused block that sits empty until the day before is a room I pay to staff and can’t fill.”
Perioperative services director
Shared ground
“Better case length estimates help everyone. Surgeons stop running late, and I stop paying overtime for it.”
OR business manager

What the medtech company did

Three moves made with the report.

1The build · from finding 2

Led next year’s build with duration prediction.

The one concept in both groups’ top three, for 64% of respondents, now leads the build, ahead of either group’s own favorite.

2The rollout · from finding 3

Planned the launch around administrators’ timing.

With half of administrators expecting adoption within a year, the first release targets hospitals planning OR software spend in the coming budget.

3The sales story · from finding 4

Showed each side the other’s ranking.

Each sales deck shows administrators what surgeons ranked first, and surgeons what administrators did, since most on each side guessed wrong.

Illustrative example. The company, scenario, and all figures are fictional. They show UserCue’s method and deliverable format. They do not come from any client study.

Bring us your next product question.

A senior researcher designs and presents every study.

Talk to our team

More healthcare & life sciences studies

Acceptance study

Home Medical Device Experience

Adult patients and family members who help them
Market assessment

Dental Equipment Buyer Segmentation

Owners and managers who buy equipment for dental clinics
Choice-based conjoint

Hospital Infusion Pump Choice

Nursing and biomedical leaders who choose hospital pumps